HOA FAQs
[…] Bayside meets these criteria, and therefore, the developer control period remains as defined in the community Charter, which pre-dates DUCIOA. The applicability of this exception was upheld in a recent lawsuit, affirming Bayside's defense against attempts to force the smaller community 75% turnover rule on Bayside.

Under applicable Delaware laws, it is both.

First, it is a pre-existing Master Planned Community (MPC) as defined in § 81-223 of the Delaware Uniform Common Interest Act (DUCIOA). It states that an MPC is a community where the developer “reserved the development right to create at least 400 units that may be used for residential purposes, and at the time of the reservation that declarant owns or controls more than 400 acres on which the units may be built.” Our development meets this threshold as established in the Bayside Community Charter at Chapter 3, Section 3.1, which defines Bayside as a “Master Plan.” The preamble to the same document also refers to Bayside as a “mixed-use, master planned community.”